Search published articles


Showing 2 results for Emadoddin

Mr Hojjatollah Fathi, Dr Esmaeil Emadoddin, Dr Ali Habibolah Zadeh,
Volume 9, Issue 3 (september 2012)
Abstract

Metal porous foams have been eliciting much interest in recent years due to their high capacity of energy absorption. The characteristics of the pores in these materials play an important role on their energy absorption capability and other properties. This study reports the fabrication of aluminum closed-cell foams by accumulative roll-bonding (ARB) technique using calcium carbonate (CaCO3) as the blowing agent. Calcium carbonate is an inexpensive material and imparts relatively high porosity to the produced foam. The effects of heating rate foaming temperature and time on porosity have been investigated. The results show that increasing the foaming temperature and time results in improvements in the foaming process. It is also shown that the heating rate does not affect the porosity. The shape and structure of pores are spherical and regular with CaCO3 as blowing agent. With TiH2 blowing agent the sample should be heated up abruptly from decomposition temperature of TiH2 to foaming temperatures in order to produce high porosity foam. It is found that increasing the numbers of accumulative rolling cycle causes uniform distribution of calcium carbonate powder and increases porosity in the final foam by up to 55%.
H. Fathi, B. Mohammad Sadeghi, E. Emadoddin, H. Mohammadian Semnani,
Volume 16, Issue 3 (September 2019)
Abstract

Abstract
In the present research, the behavior of 304L austenitic stainless steel in the deep drawing process has been studied at the room temperature through experimental and finite element simulation method. Magnetic method calibrated by XRD was used to measure induced-martensite. Martensite volume fraction in the various portion of the deep drawn cup under optimum Blank Holder Force (BHF) and in the rupture location was evaluated. Findings of the present study indicated that higher martensite volume fraction occurred in the flange portion in the drawn cup due to higher strain and stress concentration in this area. Also, rupture happened at the arc portion of the wall of drawn cup with higher blank diameter due to higher strain, work hardening and martensitic transformation. Both experimental and simulation results showed that maximum LDR of 2 obtained in the forming process. All experimental procedures were simulated by LS-DYNA software, employing MAT_TRIP, and experimental results were in good agreement with the FE simulation.


Page 1 from 1     

© 2019 All Rights Reserved | Iranian Journal of Materials Science and Engineering

Designed & Developed by : Yektaweb